FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Sacramento
Metro. Air Quality Mgmt. Dist. v. United States, 215 F.3d
1005, 1014 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted). The sole claim
in Rainero’s complaint was a breach-of-contract claim arising
under Nevada law. Because Rainero did not assert a federal
claim, the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction
under § 1331.
Rainero argues that the Securities Litigation Uniform
Standards Act (“SLUSA”), Pub. L. 105-353, 112 Stat. 3227
(codified in relevant part at 15 U.S.C. § 77p), provides a basis
for the district court’s federal question jurisdiction under
§ 1331 because 15 U.S.C. § 77p(d)(1)(A) is a federal statute
that allows certain class actions, including this one, to be
maintained in either state or federal court. Specifically, he
asserts that this case is a “covered class action” under § 77p
that is “based upon the statutory or common law of the state
in which the issuer is incorporated,” 15 U.S.C.
§ 77p(d)(1)(A), and therefore the federal district court has
jurisdiction over this case. Contrary to Rainero’s arguments,
SLUSA does not create an independent basis for federal
8 RAINERO V. ARCHON CORP.
question jurisdiction. Although we have not had the occasion