Johnson v. Finkelstein
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.

The plaintiff commenced this action in Kings County seeking to recover damages for medical malpractice allegedly committed in New York County. She claimed venue in Kings County on the basis of her residence there. The defendants moved for a change of venue to New York County on the ground that the plaintiff was not a resident of Kings County on the date she commenced the action. The Supreme Court, inter alia, denied the defendants' motion, and the defendants appeal.

CPLR 503(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced." "For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency" (Ellis v Wirshba, 18 AD3d 805, 805; see Patton v Malychev, 132 AD3d 829, 830; Forbes v Rubinovich, 94 AD3d