District of Columbia
[…] who has filed a counterclaim, and is responding to a special motion to dismiss filed
(footnote continued . . . )
21
merits.” Id. If the plaintiff cannot meet that burden, the motion to dismiss must be
granted, and the litigation is brought to a speedy end. Id. In this case, the parties
agree that appellants made the requisite prima facie showing that the Act applies
because the lawsuit is based on articles that appeared on CEI’s and National
Review’s websites that concern the debate over the existence and causes of global
warming. See D.C. Code § 16-5501 (1) (defining “[a]ct in furtherance of the right
of advocacy on issues of public interest” to include “[a]ny written or oral statement
made . . . [i]n a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an
issue of public interest . . . .”); D.C. Code § 16-5501 (3) (“‘Issue of public interest’
means an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community
well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service
in the market place.”). What is contested in this appeal is whether Dr. Mann met
his burden of demonstrating that he is “likely to succeed on the merits” of his
claims for defamation and intentional infliction of emotional distress. If he has,