District of Columbia
[…] As we have determined that we have jurisdiction, we have two further
33
questions to address: (1) what is meant by the Act’s language requiring the
plaintiff to “demonstrate[] that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits,” and (2)
whether Dr. Mann has met this standard in the present case.
IV. The Anti-SLAPP Act’s “Likely to
Succeed on the Merits” Standard for Special Motions to Dismiss
The Anti-SLAPP Act’s special motion to dismiss creates a burden-shifting
procedure that is triggered by the party seeking to invoke the special protections
afforded by the Act. See D.C. Code § 16-5502.20 The moving party (usually the
20
D.C. Code § 16-5502 provides in its entirety:
(a) A party may file a special motion to dismiss any
claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest within 45 days after
service of the claim.
(b) If a party filing a special motion to dismiss under this
section makes a prima facie showing that the claim at
issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of
advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion
shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates
that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which
case the motion shall be denied.
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, upon the filing of a special motion to dismiss,
(footnote continued . . . )
34
defendant)21 files a special motion to dismiss within forty-five days after service of
the complaint. Id. § 16-5502 (a). Filing of the motion stays discovery, unless the
court grants a limited exception for discovery targeted to defeating the motion. Id.
§ 16-5502 (c). If the moving party makes a “prima facie showing” that the claim
“arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest,” the burden shifts to the party opposing the motion to “demonstrate[] that
the claim is likely to succeed on the merits.” Id. § 16-5502 (b) & (d). The court is
required to hold an “expedited hearing” on the motion and to issue a ruling “as
soon as practicable after the hearing.”