IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Workers’ Compensation
Appeal Board (Rhodes), 139 A.3d 154 (Pa. 2016), to support his contention that the WCJ may
reject a change of status petition on the basis of finding the IRE physician’s testimony incredible.
That case is inapposite to this matter because it involved a petition to modify pursuant to Section
306(a.2)(6), 77 P.S. § 511.2(6), which places the burden on an employer to establish the
requisites for modification. Here, Claimant was the burdened party and did not offer any
testimony or evidence to demonstrate that the IRE was defective.
13
Section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a),
provides that:
A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency
under the terms of a particular statute shall not be
precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in
the appeal, but such party may not raise upon appeal any
other question not raised before the agency
(notwithstanding the fact that the agency may not be
competent to resolve such question) unless allowed by
the court upon due cause shown.
Id. Moreover, Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a) also provides, in relevant part, that:
. . . No question shall be heard or considered by the court
which was not raised before the government unit except:
(1) Questions involving the validity of a statute.[11]
(2) Questions involving the jurisdiction of the