United States Court of Appeals
[…] However, § 806.15(4) states that liens under the statute do not attach to the
non‐incurring spouse’s property unless that spouse is also named as a de‐
fendant in the original action. In this case, it does not appear that Smith
was named as a defendant in Capital One’s lawsuit against Smith’s hus‐
band.
8 Nos. 16‐1422 & 16‐1423
B. Wisconsin Marital Law
Even if appellant’s reading of § 1301 were correct, applica‐
tion of Wisconsin marital law would not convert her hus‐
band’s debts into her own. In Wisconsin, married individuals
can have both individual and marital property. See Wis. Stat.
§ 766.55. Debts incurred during marriage are “presumed to be
incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family,” id.
§ 766.55(1), and “[a]n obligation incurred by a spouse in the
interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only
from all marital property and all other property of the incur‐
ring spouse [Smith’s husband],” id. § 766.55(2)(b). Further, in
order to satisfy a judgment for a debt, a successful creditor
“may proceed against either or both spouses to reach marital
property available for satisfaction of the judgment.” Id.
§ 803.045(3).