Eklof v. Steward
[…] See, e.g., State v. McDonnell, 313 Or 478, 500, 837 P2d 941 (1992) (“if the state has knowledge of evidence favorable to the defense or exculpatory in nature, the state is under an affirmative due process obligation to make it available to the defense”). When Brady materials are not discovered until more than two years after a criminal defen- dant’s conviction has become final, or until after the criminal defendant has already litigated an action for post-conviction relief, then ORS 138.510(3) and ORS 138.550(3) come into play. As noted, ORS 138.510(3) provides: “A petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 must be filed within two years of the following, unless the court on hearing a subsequent petition finds grounds for relief asserted which could not reasonably have been raised in the original or amended petition: “(a)  If no appeal is taken, the date the judgment or order on the conviction was entered in the register. “(b)  If an appeal is taken, the date the appeal is final in the Oregon appellate courts. “(c)  If a petition for certiorari to the United States Supreme Court is filed, the later of: “(A)  The date of denial of certiorari, if the petition is denied; or “(B)  The date of entry of a final state court judgment following remand from the United States Supreme Court.” Cite as 360 Or 717 (2016) 727 (Emphasis added.)