IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] the court’s conclusions of law. If so, the trial court’s
conclusions of law are binding on appeal. If there is a
conflict between the state’s evidence and defendant’s
evidence on material facts, it is the duty of the trial court
to resolve the conflict and such resolution will not be
disturbed on appeal. However, the trial court’s conclusions
of law are reviewed de novo and must be legally correct.
State v. Scruggs, 209 N.C. App. 725, 727, 706 S.E.2d 836, 838 (2011) (internal
citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2(a) (2015) provides as follows:
(a) Basis for Officer to Require Chemical
Analysis; Notification of Rights. — Any person who
drives a vehicle on a highway or public vehicular area
-5-
STATE V. MUNG
Opinion of the Court
thereby gives consent to a chemical analysis if charged
with an implied-consent offense. Any law enforcement
officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the
person charged has committed the implied-consent offense
may obtain a chemical analysis of the person.
Before any type of chemical analysis is administered
the person charged shall be taken before a chemical analyst
authorized to administer a test of a person’s breath or a law
enforcement officer who is authorized to administer
chemical analysis of the breath, who shall inform the
person orally and also give the person a notice in writing
that:
(1) You have been charged with an implied-consent
offense. Under the implied-consent law, you can
refuse any test, but your drivers license will be
revoked for one year and could be revoked for a
longer period of time under certain circumstances,
and an officer can compel you to be tested under
other laws.
(2) Repealed by Session Laws 2006-253, s. 15,
effective December 1, 2006, and applicable to
offenses committed on or after that date.
(3) The test results, or the fact of your refusal, will
be admissible in evidence at trial.
(4) Your driving privilege will be revoked
immediately for at least 30 days if you refuse any
test or the test result is 0.08 or more, 0.04 or more if
you were driving a commercial vehicle, or 0.01 or
more if you are under the age of 21.
(5) After you are released, you may seek your own
test in addition to this test.
(6) You may call an attorney for advice and select a
witness to view the testing procedures remaining
-6-
STATE V. MUNG
Opinion of the Court
after the witness arrives, but the testing may not be
delayed for these purposes longer than 30 minutes
from the time you are notified of these rights. You
must take the test at the end of 30 minutes even if
you have not contacted an attorney or your witness