COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S. 349, 367, 30 S.Ct. 544, 549, 54 L.Ed. 793 (1910)(sentence of 15 years to hard and “painful”
labor for submitting false invoice held cruel and unusual). But when a punishment falls within a
legislatively prescribed range, the judge or jury’s selection of a particular sentence is generally
unassailable, subject only to “exceedingly rare” circumstances when the sentence is grossly
disproportional. Barrow v. State, 207 S.W.3d 377, 381 (Tex.Crim.App. 2006). And there is no
doubt here that the eight year sentence fell within punishment range for this crime. TEX.PENAL
CODE ANN. § 22.01(b)(1)(West Supp. 2016)(assault on public official is third degree felony);
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.34(a)(West 2011)(“An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the
third degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for
any term of not more than 10 years or less than 2 years.”).
At the outset, Appellant did not object below that the sentence was constitutionally
disproportional. A party must preserve error, even many constitutional errors, with a proper
objection. Clark v. State, 365 S.W.3d 333, 339 (Tex.Crim.App. 2012); Fuller v. State, 253