COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA180
[…] includes but is not limited to all out-of-pocket
expenses, interest, loss of use of money,
anticipated future expenses, rewards paid by
victims, money advanced by law enforcement
agencies, money advanced by a governmental
agency for a service animal, adjustment
expenses, and other losses or injuries
proximately caused by an offender’s conduct
and that can be reasonably calculated and
recompensed in money. “Restitution” does not
include damages for physical or mental pain
and suffering, loss of consortium, loss of
enjoyment of life, loss of future earnings, or
punitive damages.
§ 18-1.3-602(3)(a), C.R.S. 2011 (emphasis added).6 “[F]or purposes
of criminal restitution . . . ‘loss of future earnings’ are earnings not
expected to be received by the victim after restitution is imposed.”
People v. Bryant, 122 P.3d 1026, 1029 (Colo. App. 2005). Wages
lost between the date of the crime and the date restitution was
6Again, although subsection (3)(a) was not altered by the 2012 or
2013 amendments, we cite to the 2011 version to avoid confusion.