This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Farrell was charged with one count of patronage of a prostitute in a public place.
Minn. Stat. § 609.324, subd. 2(2) (2014), provides that a person who “hires, offers to hire,
or agrees to hire an individual 18 years of age or older to engage in sexual penetration or
sexual contact” in a public place is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. Within the prostitution
statutory scheme, “sexual contact” is defined as (1) “the intentional touching by an
individual of a prostitute’s intimate parts” or (2) “the intentional touching by a prostitute
of another individual’s intimate parts.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 10 (2014).
“Prostitute,” for the purposes of section 609.324, “means an individual who engages in
prostitution by being hired, offering to be hired, or agreeing to be hired by another
individual to engage in sexual penetration or sexual contact.” Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd.
8 (2014). The definition of “sexual penetration,” however, does not use the term
“prostitute.”1 See Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 11 (2014).
1
Minn. Stat. § 609.321, subd. 11, provides the following definition of “sexual penetration”: