In re the Marriage of: Kathleen Jean Rucker v. Kraig Vernon Rucker
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b), (g). 10 C. The district court did not abuse its discretion by granting respondent sole legal custody. Appellant challenges the district court’s determination that respondent had produced sufficient evidence to rebut the presumption that joint legal custody is in the best interests of the children. The district court stated that it used the rebuttable presumption in evaluating whether joint legal custody is in the best interests of the children but ultimately granted sole legal custody to respondent. Section 518.003 defines “[j]oint legal custody” to mean “both parents have equal rights and responsibilities, including the right to participate in major decisions determining the child’s upbringing, including education, health care, and religious training.” Minn. Stat. § 518.003, subd. 3(b) (2014). When one parent has requested joint legal custody, section 518.17 instructs the district court to use a rebuttable presumption that joint legal custody is in the best interests of the child. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(b)(9).