Julie Reznick & Carol Lorenzen v. Livengood, Alskog, Pllc
[…] Parks v. Fink, 173 Wn. App. 366, 376, 293 P.3d 1275 (2013). The trial court ruled that the sisters could not maintain a claim for malpractice against Judd because Judd owed them no duty. In this case, the attorney-client relationship element is notably missing because the sisters were not Judd's client. However, in Trask v. Butler. 123 Wn.2d 2Under RCW 11.12.040(1) "A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked: . . . (b) By being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed ... by the testator or by another person in the presence and by the direction of the testator." No. 74607-3-1-4 835, 842-43 972 P.2d 1080 (1994), our Supreme Court carved out an exception that allows plaintiffs to maintain legal malpractice claims even in the absence of an attorney-client relationship.