IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] The elements of a typical legal malpractice claim are (1) an attorney-client
relationship, (2) the attorney's breach of the duty of care, (3) damage to the client,
and (4) proximate causation between the attorney's breach and the damage
incurred. Parks v. Fink, 173 Wn. App. 366, 376, 293 P.3d 1275 (2013). The trial
court ruled that the sisters could not maintain a claim for malpractice against Judd
because Judd owed them no duty.
In this case, the attorney-client relationship element is notably missing
because the sisters were not Judd's client. However, in Trask v. Butler. 123 Wn.2d
2Under RCW 11.12.040(1) "A will, or any part thereof, can be revoked: . . . (b) By
being burnt, torn, canceled, obliterated, or destroyed ... by the testator or by
another person in the presence and by the direction of the testator."
No. 74607-3-1-4
835, 842-43 972 P.2d 1080 (1994), our Supreme Court carved out an exception
that allows plaintiffs to maintain legal malpractice claims even in the absence of an
attorney-client relationship. In Trask, the Court held that an attorney hired by a