STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] courts and observers, that golf carts are now a ubiquitous part of the game. See, e.g., Martin,
532 US at 685; A Good Ride Spoiled, 23 Marq Sports L Rev at 394. However, even though that
fact may lead to the conclusion that accidents involving carts are foreseeable, a foreseeable
aspect of the game is not necessarily an inherent aspect. Compare Black’s Law Dictionary (10th
ed) (defining “foreseeability” as “[t]he quality of being reasonably anticipatable”), with the
definitions of “inherent” previously discussed. Cf. MCL 600.2966 (precluding governmental tort
liability for “an injury to a firefighter or police officer that arises from the normal, inherent, and
foreseeable risks of the firefighter’s or police officer’s profession”) (emphasis added); Ritchie-
Gamester, 461 Mich at 94 (implicitly recognizing a difference between something being
foreseeable and being natural); Forman, 2016 Ohio at ¶ 29, 30 (implicitly recognizing a
difference between something being foreseeable and being customary or ordinary).
-11-