STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] violation of this act.” MCL 257.401(1) (emphasis added.) However, that sentence does not
impact this case, as plaintiff has not identified a violation of the MVC, and defendant was not, at
the time of the accident, an “owner or operator.” It is undisputed that defendant did not own the
golf cart, and the version of MCL 257.36 in effect at the time of the accident provided, “
‘Operator’ means every person, other than a chauffeur, who is in actual physical control of a
motor vehicle upon a highway,”5 and the golf cart was not driven on a highway. MCL 257.36(1)
(emphasis added). The subsequent sentences of MCL 257.401(1) provide for the liability of an
owner of a motor vehicle “whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state
or the ordinary care standard required by common law.” But, again, defendant was not the
owner of the cart, and there is no claim that the owner of the cart breached its duty of ordinary
care in entrusting the operation of the cart.
Accordingly, we conclude that plaintiff’s reliance on the reasoning in Van Guidler, 248