STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] passenger or some other patron on the golf course as a result of negligent operation of the
vehicle. This liability is similar to the liability imposed on a person who operates any motor
vehicle in a negligent manner and causes personal injuries to another.”) (footnotes omitted),
Michigan law does not compel the conclusion that ordinary negligence always applies to the
recreational use of motor vehicles.
-6-
civil liability act that has the potential of applying to a cart being operated on a golf course is
MCL 257.401(1),4 which provides, in relevant part:
This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a person to bring a civil
action for damages for injuries to either person or property resulting from a
violation of this act by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent
or servant. The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a
violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by
common law.
Even if we assume, without deciding, that a golf cart is a motor vehicle for purposes of the
MVC, see MCL 257.33 (defining “motor vehicle”), MCL 257.79 (defining “vehicle”), MCL
257.401(1) does not apply to the golf cart or parties at issue in the instant case.