Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] elected      official    and     custodian         of    records,       I     have    been    the

recipient of numerous open records requests, to which I have

responded by complying with the public records law (although the

court   has    never    ruled     on    whether         the     public       records    law    is
applicable to it).           I am also a requester.                I have made numerous



     The attorney general also plays an enforcement role under
the public records law when authorities deny open records
requests.   Wisconsin Stat. § 19.37(b) provides that after an
authority denies access to a record, "[t]he requester may, in
writing, request . . . the attorney general[] to bring an action
for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record to
the requester" and that the "attorney general may bring such an
action."   See also § 19.37(4) (attorney general may enforce
forfeitures against a records custodian that "arbitrarily and
capriciously denies or delays response to a request or charges
excessive fees").


                                              3
                                                                     No.    2014AP2536-FT.ssa


requests for court records (that is, records under the public