Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] records custodian to disclose that part of a record that is

subject to disclosure and redact (delete) information that is
not    subject        to     disclosure.9            If      the    record        is    in    an

incomprehensible            form    or   in   a    form     that    cannot    be       redacted

without revealing nondisclosable information,                           a transcript of



       9
       "[T]o the extent that [] privacy interests are implicated,
they could be protected by a redaction of the Report in
accordance with Wis. Stat. § 19.36(6)."           Linzmeyer, 254
Wis. 2d 306, ¶40. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 801.21(4) (2015) (discussing
motions to seal) ("In restricting access, the court will use the
least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this
rule and the needs of the requester.").


                                               7
                                                                    No.    2014AP2536-FT.ssa


the    record       may   be    made     and    information        redacted          from   the

transcript.         Wis.