Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] recognizes "that justice requires that all who are engaged in

    7
         Wisconsin Stat. § 950.04(1v) provides, in part:

    RIGHTS OF VICTIMS.                  Victims    of    crimes      have     the
    following rights:

         (ag)   To be treated with fairness, dignity, and
    respect for his or her privacy by public officials,
    employees, or agencies.      This paragraph does not
    impair the right or duty of a public official or
    employee to conduct his or her official duties
    reasonably and in good faith.
    8
         Wisconsin Stat. § 950.055(1) provides:

    LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The legislature finds that it is
    necessary to provide child victims and witnesses with
    additional consideration and different treatment than
    that usually afforded to adults.       The legislature
    intends, in this section, to provide these children
    with additional rights and protections during their
    involvement with the criminal justice or juvenile
    justice system.   The legislature urges the news media
    to use restraint in revealing the identity of child
    victims or witnesses, especially in sensitive cases.


                                          11
                                                                               No.     2014AP2536-FT



the prosecution of crimes make every effort to minimize further

suffering by crime victims."                     Schilling v.