Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] public policies supporting nondisclosure.

       ¶23    Additionally,        the      context    of      the    records'    request,

although not always relevant, should be considered here.                                 See

id., ¶66 ("When performing a balancing test, however, a records

custodian      almost       inevitably       must      evaluate        context    to    some

degree.").      The Public Records Law does not require a requestor

to disclose his or her identity or to state a purpose for the

request.      See Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(i).                    But by asserting that,
"[u]pon information and belief, several or all of these tapes
                                             16
                                                                         No.    2014AP2536-FT



may include offensive racial remarks and ethnic slurs, including

but   not    limited      to   stereotyped        accents,         as    well    as    sexist

remarks, made by Mr. Schimel," the language of the Democratic

Party's petition for a writ of mandamus suggests a partisan

purpose underlying the request.                   During a contested election,

the     request     sought       records     containing            allegedly       offensive