Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] accordance with Wis. Stat. § 19.36(6)."           Linzmeyer, 254
Wis. 2d 306, ¶40. Cf. Wis. Stat. § 801.21(4) (2015) (discussing
motions to seal) ("In restricting access, the court will use the
least restrictive means that will achieve the purposes of this
rule and the needs of the requester.").


                                               7
                                                                    No.    2014AP2536-FT.ssa


the    record       may   be    made     and    information        redacted          from   the

transcript.         Wis. Stat. § 19.35(1)(e), (em).

       ¶55    Wisconsin Stat. § 19.36(6) provides for redaction as

follows:

       (6) SEPARATION OF INFORMATION. If a record contains
       information that is subject to disclosure under s.
       19.35(1)(a) or (am) and information that is not
       subject to such disclosure, the authority having
       custody of the record shall provide the information
       that   is  subject   to  disclosure  and   delete  the
       information that is not subject to disclosure from the
       record before release.10
       ¶56    The    majority        opinion       refers    to   this    provision,        the

text of which governs the instant case.                      Majority op., ¶24 n.10.

Rather than addressing this statutory provision directly, the