Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] files and reads the Foust case as not subjecting the district

attorney's closed files to the public records law "based on the

broad    discretion      a     district      attorney      has   in    charging,      the

confidential nature of the contents of a file, and the threat

disclosure   poses       to    the       orderly    administration      of    justice."

Majority op., ¶26 (citing Foust, 165 Wis. 2d at 433-35).

    ¶101 This extension of Foust's common-law exception to the

public records law to the instant case overlooks the factors

    27
         Section 950.04(1v)(ag) provides:

    Victims of crimes . . . [are] [t]o be treated with
    fairness, dignity, and respect for . . . privacy by
    public officials, employees, or agencies.       This
    paragraph does not impair the right or duty of a
    public official or employee to conduct his or her
    official duties reasonably and in good faith.
    28
       In addition to factoring in victims' rights, the
majority's application of the balancing test to the 2013 video
raises the same issues that I discuss above. As an alternative
to relying on Foust, the majority opinion also applies the
balancing test.