Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] Majority op., ¶24 n.10.

       ¶57    The majority opinion's refusal to adhere to Wis. Stat.

§ 19.36(6) contravenes the basic policy of the public records

law:         Disclosure        is    presumed       and     exceptions         are   narrowly

construed.      I shall discuss the issue of redaction further.                             See

¶¶80-96, infra.

       ¶58    Principle:            The records custodian is obliged to state

specific      and    sufficient        reasons      for     refusing      to    release     the


       10
       See also Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) ("Any record which is
specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law or
authorized to be exempted from disclosure by state law is exempt
from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of
that record which contains public information is open to public
inspection as provided in sub. (6).").


                                               8
                                                                    No.    2014AP2536-FT.ssa


record    at    issue.11        If   the    custodian      gives     no     reason    or    an