Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] democratic society."1

     ¶36    The majority opinion eclipses the "Sunshine Law." It

dims the lights on persons seeking information about Wisconsin

government operations and——in the instant case——shuts the lights

off on two records that show how district attorneys, charged

with prosecuting all criminal actions within their prosecutorial

units,2 fulfill their duties.

     ¶37    The majority opinion completely bars release of then-

Waukesha     County     District          Attorney       Brad    Schimel's         video

presentations at two different educational conferences.3




     1
       Linzmeyer v. Forcey, 2002 WI 84, ¶15, 254 Wis. 2d 306, 646
N.W.2d 811.   See also Wis. Stat. § 19.31 ("[A]ll persons are
entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the
affairs of government and the official acts of those officers
and employees who represent them.").
     2
         Wis. Stat. § 978.05.
     3
       Then-District Attorney Schimel's video presentations about
former cases in his office raise an issue not discussed by the
parties.

     Supreme Court Rule 20:1.9(c), as it stands now, imposes on