Democratic Party of Wisconsin v. Wisconsin Department of Justice
[…] require    secrecy"     weighs     against      disclosure      in   the     balancing

test.    Linzmeyer, 254 Wis. 2d 306, ¶41.

    ¶14     This case also involves a very important public policy

consideration——of constitutional dimension——with respect to the

treatment      of    crime    victims     in     Wisconsin.          The     Wisconsin

Constitution        specifically   provides:           "This    state   shall       treat

crime victims, as defined by law, with fairness, dignity and

respect for their privacy."              Wis. Const. art. I, § 9m.                   This

policy    is   further       embodied    in     Wis.    Stat.    § 950.04(1v)(ag)7

governing rights of crime victims and Wis. Stat. § 950.055(1)8

governing      rights    of    juvenile        crime    victims.        This        court

recognizes "that justice requires that all who are engaged in

    7
         Wisconsin Stat. § 950.04(1v) provides, in part:

    RIGHTS OF VICTIMS.                  Victims    of    crimes      have     the
    following rights:

         (ag)   To be treated with fairness, dignity, and
    respect for his or her privacy by public officials,
    employees, or agencies.      This paragraph does not
    impair the right or duty of a public official or
    employee to conduct his or her official duties
    reasonably and in good faith.
    8
         Wisconsin Stat. § 950.055(1) provides:

    LEGISLATIVE INTENT. The legislature finds that it is
    necessary to provide child victims and witnesses with
    additional consideration and different treatment than
    that usually afforded to adults.       The legislature