[J-84-2016]
[…] Appellant, owned the contraband. The trial court, however, did not credit the brother’s
testimony, and instead, found Appellant guilty of the crimes charged. The trial court
sentenced Appellant to 5 to 10 years’ imprisonment on the PWID conviction, which
included a 5-year mandatory minimum sentence pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1,
based on the trial court’s finding that Appellant was in constructive possession of drugs
“in close proximity to” a firearm.3 No further penalty was imposed for the other
convictions.
1
35 P.S. § 780-113(a)(30).
2
18 Pa.C.S. § 6105.
3
42 Pa.C.S. § 9712.1 states in relevant part:
(a) Mandatory sentence.--Any person who is convicted of a violation of
[certain drug offenses] when at the time of the offense the person or the
person's accomplice is in physical possession or control of a firearm,
whether visible, concealed about the person or the person's accomplice or
within the actor's or accomplice's reach or in close proximity to the
controlled substance, shall likewise be sentenced to a minimum sentence
of at least five years of total confinement.
***
(continued…)
[J-84-2016] - 2
Appellant filed a notice of appeal,4 raising two sufficiency of the evidence
challenges before the Superior Court which are not at issue here. Specifically,
Appellant alleged: 1) there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions for PWID