United States Court of Appeals
[…] household member;
(3) The person negligently causes physical injury to a family or
household member by means of a deadly weapon; or
(4) The person purposely causes stupor, unconsciousness, or
physical or mental impairment or injury to a family or household
member by administering to the family or household member,
without the family or household member’s consent, any drug or
other substance.
Because this statute is divisible we apply the modified categorical approach. See
United States v. Eason, 829 F.3d 633, 642 (8th Cir. 2016) (determining that Arkansas
Code Annotated § 5-26-305 is divisible in a case under the Armed Career Criminal
Act). The felony information from Starks’s underlying conviction alleged that Starks
“with the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or household member, did
cause physical injury to [the victim], a family or household member.” Reviewing the
felony information at the sentencing hearing, the district court determined that “Mr.
Starks was being charged under[] Arkansas Code Annotated 5-26-305, and it appears