Rodene Joy Cassidy v. Robert Francis Cassidy Jr
[…] If the trial court’s findings are not clearly erroneous, we must determine whether the dispositional ruling was fair and equitable under the circumstances of the case. We must affirm the trial court’s dispositional ruling unless we are convinced that it was inequitable. [Loutts v Loutts, 298 Mich App 21, 25-26; 826 NW2d 152 (2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).] The trial court’s spousal support award was not an abuse of discretion. MCL 552.23(1) provides: Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to