Rodene Joy Cassidy v. Robert Francis Cassidy Jr
[…] Following a discussion regarding whether the trial court could properly order defendant to pay the property settlement via contempt proceedings3, plaintiff and the trial court agreed that the contempt – and defendant’s ability to purge the contempt – was premised on his failure to pay attorney fees. The contempt order specifically provides: “Defendant may purge his contempt by paying $150,619.88 in previously awarded attorney fees.” MCL 600.1701(f) provides, in pertinent part: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: *** (f) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying or refusing to comply with any order of the court for the payment of temporary or permanent alimony or support money or costs made in any action for divorce or separate maintenance. MCL 600.1715 further provides: 3 “Michigan law is clear that property-settlement provisions of a divorce judgment may not be enforced by contempt proceedings.”