STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] appointed substitute counsel in the firm’s stead); In re Attorney Fees of Klevorn (People v
Koschiecha), 185 Mich App 672, 674-675; 463 NW2d 175 (1990) (in which an attorney entered
a contract with Charlevoix County to accept indigent criminal appointments for a specified
hourly rate). However, it is undisputed that no such express contract existed in this case.
Even if a contract between the county and appointed attorneys did exist or could be
implied, Farris’s third-party beneficiary claim would have no merit. MCL 600.1405 provides:
“Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has
the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made
directly to him as the promisee.” The only promise between the county and appointed attorneys
is for the county to pay for services performed for indigent parties. There is no promise in return
for the attorneys to serve the county or to provide a certain level of services to the indigent
clients.