2017 WI 3
[…] Wis. 2d 724, 838 N.W.2d 87, governs the testing of a motorist's
"breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the
presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of alcohol,
controlled substances, controlled substance analogs or other
drugs, or any combination of alcohol, controlled substances,
controlled substance analogs and other drugs." Wis. Stat.
§ 343.305(2). We examine a "single, narrow aspect of the
procedures set forth in the implied consent law," Brefka, 348
Wis. 2d 282, ¶19, namely the set of individuals authorized to
draw blood under the statute.
¶34 Section 343.305(5)(b) provides in relevant part:
Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the
presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled
substance, a controlled substance analog or any other
drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled
substance, controlled substance analog and any other
drug in the blood only by a physician, registered
nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or
person acting under the direction of a physician.
Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) (emphasis added).5 The State argues
that this requirement is fulfilled because Goethel drew blood
5
The legislature recently amended the language at issue in
this case. See 2013 Wis. Act. 224, § 3. The statute now reads,
in relevant part:
Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the
presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled
substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other
drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled
substance, controlled substance analog, and any other
drug in the blood only by a physician, registered
nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant,
phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is
(continued)
16
No. 2015AP656-CR
under the direction of Dr. Mendoza. Kozel contends that the
evidence introduced by the State was insufficient to establish
compliance with the statute. There appears to be no dispute,
nor any reason to dispute, that Goethel is a "person" and that
Dr.