2017 WI 3
[…] presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled
substance, a controlled substance analog or any other
drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled
substance, controlled substance analog and any other
drug in the blood only by a physician, registered
nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant or
person acting under the direction of a physician.
Wis. Stat. § 343.305(5)(b) (emphasis added).5 The State argues
that this requirement is fulfilled because Goethel drew blood
5
The legislature recently amended the language at issue in
this case. See 2013 Wis. Act. 224, § 3. The statute now reads,
in relevant part:
Blood may be withdrawn . . . to determine the
presence or quantity of alcohol, a controlled
substance, a controlled substance analog, or any other
drug, or any combination of alcohol, controlled
substance, controlled substance analog, and any other
drug in the blood only by a physician, registered
nurse, medical technologist, physician assistant,
phlebotomist, or other medical professional who is
(continued)
16
No. 2015AP656-CR
under the direction of Dr. Mendoza. Kozel contends that the
evidence introduced by the State was insufficient to establish
compliance with the statute. There appears to be no dispute,