2017 WI 3
[…] insufficient evidence to determine that the EMT-Intermediate
technician who drew Kozel's blood was a "person acting under the
direction of a physician" as required by Wis. Stat.
§ 343.305(5)(b). Likewise, I determine that Kozel's blood draw
was not constitutionally reasonable based upon the facts of
record.
¶56 I would affirm the court of appeals and remand to the
circuit court for further proceedings. Accordingly, I
respectfully dissent.
I
¶57 Wisconsin's implied consent statute authorizes legal
blood draws in order to obtain evidence of intoxication.
Section § 343.305(5)(b) provides in relevant part that "[b]lood
may be withdrawn . . . to determine the presence or quantity of
alcohol . . . only by a physician, registered nurse, medical
technologist, physician assistant or person acting under the
direction of a physician." In this case, Kozel's blood was
2
No. 2015AP656-CR.awb
drawn by an EMT-Intermediate Technician ("the EMT") in a pre-
booking room in the Sauk County Jail.
¶58 The State asserts that there was sufficient evidence
to support the requirement that the EMT was a "person acting