United States Court of Appeals
[…] that exceeded the established maximums.” The state court also concluded that the
class suffered bodily injury and property damage as a result of the Radium and alpha
particle activity in the water. On August 28, 2013, after a separate hearing on
damages, the state court awarded the plaintiffs $70,085,000 for medical monitoring,
and $11,952,000 for the loss in value to their homes.
-3-
On October 18, 2013, Williams filed an equitable garnishment action in state
court against the Insurers and Collier pursuant to Missouri Revised Statute § 379.200,
which provides that if a plaintiff’s judgment against a defendant is not satisfied within
thirty days, “the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and
the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of
the judgment.” The complaint stated that Williams was bringing the equitable
garnishment action “as class representative, by and through class counsel.”
The Insurers removed the case to the United States District Court for the
Eastern District of Missouri, asserting jurisdiction under the Class Action Fairness