This opinion was filed for record
[…] right to sue a third party tortfeasor is a 'valuable right to the workman."' Michaels,
171 Wn.2d at 599 (quoting Burns v. Johns, 125 Wash. 387,392,216 P. 2 (1923)).
Instead, a tortfeasor must satisfy a much more narrow analysis and demonstrate he
or she was in both the scope and course of employment. This narrow reading of
RCW 51.24.030(l)'s "same employ'' language implements the statutory policy
favoring third party actions favorable not only to the worker, but also the
Department and self-insured employer.
On appeal, Entila also argued that RCW 51.24.100 barred the trial court
from considering his receipt of benefits in determining Cook's immunity. The
Court of Appeals agreed. The statute provides:
The fact that the injured worker or beneficiary is entitled to
compensation under this title shall not be pleaded or admissible in
evidence in any third party action under this chapter. Any challenge
of the right to bring such action shall be made by supplemental
pleadings only and shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
RCW 51.24.100 (emphasis added). Here, the statute is unambiguous that an
employees' receipt of benefits is inadmissible in a third party action. Thus, the trial
11
Entila v. Cook, No. 92581-0
'
court erred by using Entila's receipt of benefits when determining Cook's
immunity.