This opinion was filed for record
[…] employer, except parking area. It is not necessary that at the time an
injury is sustained by a worker he or she is doing the work on which
his or her compensation is based or that the event is within the time
limits on which industrial insurance or medical aid premiums or
assessments are paid.
3
Entila v. Cook, No. 92581-0
Cook reasons that since he was going to and from work on the jobsite, immunity
bars the suit. Entila contends, however, that for immunity to exist and bar the suit,
Cook must demonstrate that he was performing work for Boeing at the time of
injury. Entila relies on RCW 51.24.030(1 ), which states:
If a third person, not in a worker's same employ, is or may become
liable to pay damages on account of a worker's injury for which
benefits and compensation are provided under this title, the injured
worker or beneficiary may elect to seek damages from the third
person.
The IIA provides workers' compensation benefits to "[e]ach worker injured
in the course of his or her employment" while immunizing the employer from
responsibility. RCW 51.32.010; see Flanigan v. Dep't ofLabor & Indus., 123
Wn.2d 418, 422, 869 P.2d 14 (1994).