Commonwealth of Virginia v. Theodore Keith Simpson, Jr.
[…] from the traditional plain view inquiry in that this Court need only determine whether the police

“had probable cause to believe that the evidence seized was a seizable item, i.e., contraband, the

fruit or tools of a crime, or other evidence of crime.”7 Commonwealth v. Grimstead, 12

Va. App. 1066, 1068, 407 S.E.2d 47, 48 (1991) (quoting Delong v. Commonwealth, 234 Va.

357, 365, 362 S.E.2d 669, 673 (1987)). This probable cause inquiry depends on whether the

handgun’s seizable nature was immediately apparent, which turns on the definition in Code

§ 18.2-308, Virginia’s concealed weapons statute. That statute provides in part that: “If any

person carries about his person, hidden from common observation, (i) any pistol . . . he is guilty

of a Class 1 misdemeanor,” and defines “hidden from common observation” as being

“observable but . . . of such deceptive appearance as to disguise the weapon’s true nature.” Code

§ 18.2-308(A) (emphasis added).

       This Court’s legal conclusion with respect to probable cause should be substantially