State of Minnesota v. Christopher Davis Schultz
[…] In sum, the totality of the circumstances established J.H.’s reliability for the purpose of a probable-cause determination. J.H.’s statements established probable cause to believe that Schultz had been involved in a recently dismantled marijuana-grow operation with J.H., from which Schultz received three pounds of marijuana every three months. Thus, there was probable cause to believe that Schultz had violated Minn. Stat. § 152.096, subd. 1 (2014), which provides that “[a]ny person who conspires to commit any act prohibited by this chapter, except possession or distribution for no remuneration of a small amount of 8 marijuana as defined in section 152.01, subdivision 16, is guilty of a felony.” See Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 16 (2014) (defining small amount of marijuana as 42.5 grams or less). Because Schultz’s arrest was lawful, the district court did not err by refusing to suppress evidence obtained as the result of his arrest.