Dennis Szymialis v. James Kuronen
[…] FACTS In September 2008, appellant Dennis Szymialis was in the backyard of the house of his friends, D.A. and her daughter, L.A., with their two dogs. Respondents James and Amy Kuronen lived nearby. A dog allegedly belonging to them entered the backyard where appellant was and caused appellant to trip, injuring his wrist. Other than having D.A., a retired nurse, wrap his wrist, appellant received no medical attention. Respondents did not learn of this incident until July 2015, when they were served with a summons and complaint from appellant seeking damages under Minn. Stat. § 347.22 (2016) (“If a dog, without provocation, attacks or injures any person who is acting peaceably in any place where the person may lawfully be, the owner of the dog is liable in damages to the person so attacked or injured to the full amount of the injury sustained.”) and under a common-law-negligence theory. Both theories of recovery have as a threshold requirement that the plaintiff prove that the defendant(s) owned the dog that caused the injury.