This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] home without their permission.”
Eskeli appeals.
DECISION
Eskeli argues that the district court erred by issuing the harassment restraining order
based on a single incident of trespass. The family concedes that “one isolated instance of
harassment not involving physical or sexual harassment may not alone constitute grounds
for issuance of [a harassment restraining order].” We review questions of statutory
interpretation de novo. Burkstrand v. Burkstrand, 632 N.W.2d 206, 209 (Minn. 2001).
Under Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2016), a district court may issue a
harassment restraining order if it finds that “there are reasonable grounds to believe that
the respondent has engaged in harassment.” The statute defines “harassment” as
a single incident of physical or sexual assault . . . or repeated
incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that
have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a
substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of