MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Money was attached to
them and they were put into a bag to be picked up by the four defendants.” Id.
The court later asked “[s]o you’ve got evidence . . . that . . . there was some
wagers being made,” the prosecutor replied affirmatively, the court asked “and
why wasn’t that in the Affidavit,” and the prosecutor replied “I don’t believe we
have to state our entire case within that Affidavit.” Id. at 20-21. The court
stated “[w]ell enough to . . . get probable cause and . . . now you’re asking the
Court to Amend the Charging Information.” Id. at 21. The prosecutor replied
10
Ind. Code § 35-45-5-3(a) provides in part that a person who knowingly or intentionally “accepts, or offers
to accept, for profit, money, or other property risked in gambling” commits professional gambling, a level 6
felony.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1608-CR-1742 | January 18, 2017 Page 9 of 22
that the affidavit included the fact officers were able to place wagers, and the
court stated: “One.