Albert Hall Luke v. Home-Owners Insurance Company
[…] The trial court also denied plaintiff’s request for attorney fees. On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in confirming the umpire’s report because the umpire 1 The appraisal process, such as is contained in the insurance policy here, is required to be included in every fire insurance policy issued or delivered in the state of Michigan under MCL 500.2833, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) Each fire insurance policy issued or delivered in this state shall contain the following provisions: *** (m) That if the insured and insurer fail to agree on the actual cash value or amount of the loss, either party may make a written demand that the amount of the loss or the actual cash value be set by appraisal. If either makes a written demand for appraisal, each party shall select a competent, independent appraiser and notify the other of the appraiser’s identity within 20 days after receipt of the written demand. The 2 appraisers shall then select a competent, impartial umpire. If the 2 appraisers are unable to agree upon an umpire within 15 days, the insured or insurer may ask a judge of the circuit court for the county in which the loss occurred or in which the property is located to select an umpire. The appraisers shall then set the amount of the loss and actual cash value as to each item. If the appraisers submit a written report of an agreement to the insurer, the amount agreed upon shall be the amount of the loss. If the appraisers fail to agree within a reasonable time, they shall submit their differences to the umpire. Written agreement signed by any 2 of these 3 shall set the amount of the loss. Each appraiser shall be paid by the party selecting that appraiser. Other expenses of the appraisal and the compensation of the umpire shall be paid equally by the insured and the insurer. -2- inadvertently made a coverage determination.