Albert Hall Luke v. Home-Owners Insurance Company
[…] Id. Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. Pontiac Sch Dist v Pontiac Ed Ass’n, 295 Mich App 147, 152; 811 NW2d 64 (2012). Michigan follows the “American rule” regarding payment of attorney fees and costs. Haliw v City of Sterling Heights, 471 Mich 700, 706; 691 NW2d 753 (2005). Under the American rule, attorney fees are not recoverable from the losing party absent a statute or court rule expressly authorizing an award of attorney fees. Id. at 707. Plaintiff claims that he is entitled to attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1), a provision of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3101 et seq. MCL 500.3148(1) provides: An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits which are overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. Language in a statute that is plain and clear must be enforced as written. Velez v Tuma, 492 Mich 1, 16-17; 821 NW2d 432 (2012). “[A] court may read nothing into an unambiguous statute that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as derived from the words of the statute itself.”