Note: Decisions of a three-justice panel are not to be considered as precedent before any tribunal.
[…] The finding was based on
a DCF social worker’s testimony that she had received reports from the children’s daycare that the
children had vocalized their desire not to attend visits when they saw the Easter Seals van arrive.
Mother did not object to the testimony, and therefore failed to preserve the claim for review on
appeal. In re D.C., 157 Vt. 659, 660 (1991) (mem.). Moreover, hearsay evidence is admissible in
a termination proceeding, although it may not be the “sole basis for termination of parental rights.”
In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 181 (1993); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5317(b) (providing that “[h]earsay may
be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of its probative value”). Although mother claims
with little support that the testimony here was unreliable, we need not decide the issue, as there is
nothing in the court’s decision to suggest that the finding at issue formed any significant basis for
the court’s decision, which was otherwise amply supported.