J-S85031-16
[…] the necessary paperwork until the ‘last minute[,]’ and that she was not
properly referred.” Id. Based on these averments, Mother claims that the
SHS and CUA violated the Juvenile Act and AFSA.2 Id.
However, Attorney Server points out that this argument is rendered
frivolous by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania’s holding, in In re D.C.D.,
105 A.3d 662, 673-74 (Pa. 2014), that it is unnecessary to demonstrate that
an agency has made reasonable efforts to reunite a parent with her child
before the parent’s rights may be terminated. Anders Brief at 18. Attorney
2
Citing to 42 U.S.C. § 675(1)(B), Attorney Server asserts that AFSA
“requires that a social service agency formulate a plan for assuring that the
child receives safe and proper care and that services are provided to the
parents.” Anders Brief at 18-19.
-5-
J-S85031-16
Server further indicates that, even if Mother could present such a claim, it
would be rendered frivolous by the evidence of record, which demonstrates
that, since 2009, DHS has implemented in-home protective services