IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] asserts that, based upon a complete and careful examination of the record, there are
no arguably appealable issues in Salaberrios’ case. Appellate counsel has advised
the Court that he provided Salaberrios with a copy of the motion to withdraw, the
no-merit brief and appendix in draft form, and a letter requesting that Salaberrios
1
See 11 Del. C. § 1254(a) (“Any person who, being confined in a detention facility, intentionally
causes physical injury to . . . any other person confined in a detention facility . . . shall be guilty
of [assault in a detention facility].”)
2
See 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . .
[i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person
believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the
commission of the crime by the person.”).
3
Salaberrios was represented by different counsel at trial.
2
send him written points for the Court’s consideration. Salaberrios sent written
points to appellate counsel. The points are included in the brief. The State has