IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] IV. This is Salaberrios’ direct appeal.
(3) On appeal, Salaberrios’ appellate counsel has filed a no-merit brief
and a motion to withdraw under Supreme Court Rule 26(c).3 Appellate counsel
asserts that, based upon a complete and careful examination of the record, there are
no arguably appealable issues in Salaberrios’ case. Appellate counsel has advised
the Court that he provided Salaberrios with a copy of the motion to withdraw, the
no-merit brief and appendix in draft form, and a letter requesting that Salaberrios
1
See 11 Del. C. § 1254(a) (“Any person who, being confined in a detention facility, intentionally
causes physical injury to . . . any other person confined in a detention facility . . . shall be guilty
of [assault in a detention facility].”)
2
See 11 Del. C. § 531(2) (“A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person . . .
[i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person