Legal Research AI
[…] Indiana Code Section

       34-24-3-1 permits a plaintiff who proves by a preponderance of the evidence

       that the defendant committed criminal conversion, causing pecuniary loss to

       the plaintiff, to recover the costs of a civil action, reasonable attorney’s fees, and

       up to three times actual damages. French-Tex Cleaners, Inc. v. Cafaro Co., 893

       N.E.2d 1156, 1166 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). “Criminal conversion requires proof

       that a person knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over

       property of another person.” Id. (citing I.C. § 35-43-4-3). “A person engages in

       conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious

       objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct

       ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high

       probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). A person’s control over

       Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1601-PL-164 | January 23, 2017   Page 13 of 18
       property of another person is “unauthorized” if it is exerted without consent or