Legal Research AI
[…] awarding Huxley an additional amount equaling two times the amount of pay


      Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1601-PL-164 | January 23, 2017   Page 5 of 18
       he was owed. However, it does contend that under the WPA, Huxley was

       owed only $762.04 in net wages, after taking deductions for taxes and for other

       “voluntary” deductions.


[10]   Under the WPA, employers generally must pay each employee at least

       semimonthly or biweekly, and not more than ten days after the wages have

       been earned. Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1. “However, if an employee voluntarily

       leaves employment, either permanently or temporarily, the employer shall not

       be required to pay the employee an amount due the employee until the next

       usual and regular day for payment of wages, as established by the employer.”

       Id. If an employer does not make a timely wage payment, the WPA authorizes

       the employee to file suit seeking recovery of the wages, plus an award of

       attorney fees and costs and liquidated damages of up to two times the amount

       of the unpaid wages. I.C. § 22-2-5-2.2