Voters Organized for the Integrity of City Elections, et al. v. Baltimore City Elections
[…] The court noted that the only evidence submitted by
the plaintiffs were “bald unsubstantiated assertions” in the affidavit of Mr. Giordano. The
Court entered a written order consistent with its oral ruling denying the motion for a TRO.
VOICE and Mr. Giordano advise that they sought to have a fuller evidentiary
hearing before the Circuit Court later that week, but were unsuccessful in doing so and
instead pursued the current appeal.
Appeal of Denial of TRO
VOICE and Mr. Giordano immediately appealed the denial of the TRO directly to
this Court, as permitted by EL §12-203(a)(3),10 on Wednesday, November 2, 2016. We
ordered expedited briefing and heard argument on Monday, November 7, 2016 – the day
before the 2016 general election.
10
That provision states that any appeal is to be “taken directly to the Court of
Appeals within 5 days of the decision of the circuit court.” EL §12-203(a)(3). The Court
of Appeals is to give priority to the appeal and decide it “as expeditiously as the
circumstances require.” EL §12-203(b).
12
In their appeal, VOICE and Mr. Giordano argued that (1) the Circuit Court should