United States v. Zackery v. King
[…] district court committed a clear error of judgment in weighing the § 3553(a) factors

by arriving at a sentence that lies outside the range of reasonable sentences dictated

by the facts of the case.”      Irey, 612 F.3d at 1190 (internal quotation marks

omitted). A sentence well below the statutory maximum penalty is an indicator of

reasonableness. Gonzalez, 550 F.3d at 1324.

      The district court did not abuse its discretion in imposing the 70-month total

sentence. The court expressly mentioned several of the § 3553(a) factors and then

concluded that the sentence, in light of the § 3553(a) factors, was “sufficient but

not greater than necessary to comply with the statutory purposes of sentencing.”

King has pointed to nothing in the record to indicate that the court committed a

clear error of judgment and imposed a sentence outside the range of reasonable

sentences based on the facts of this case. See Irey, 612 F.3d at 1190; Rosales-