Microsoft Corp. v. United States
[…] 10
observes, “the first three sections of the SCA contain its major provisions.”25 The
first of those sections, section 2701, addresses “[u]nlawful access to stored
communications.”26 Section 2701 is the only major provision of the SCA to
specifically limit access to customer communications. Although the panel
majority fails to explain adequately why the “invasion of the customer’s privacy
takes place . . . where the customer’s protected content is accessed,”27 section 2701
is the only plausible textual basis for the panel majority’s bizarre holding.
However, while section 2701 prohibits “[u]nlawful access” (most
obviously hacking), it recognizes that providers have standing authority to access
a customer’s electronic communications.28 In fact, section 2701(c) expressly
exempts from its restrictions on access “conduct authorized . . . by the person or
entity providing a wire or electronic communications service,” i.e., the provider.29
It is unreasonable, therefore, for the panel majority to conclude that a provider’s
25 Id. at 35; see 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701–03
26 18 U.S.C. § 2701.
27 Majority Op. at 39 (emphasis added).
28 18 U.S.C. § 2701
29 Id. § 2701(c)(1) (emphasis added).
11