16-1059-cv
[…] See id. The record here indicates that at a March 23,
2010 board meeting, the Danby Fire District’s Board of Fire Commissioners approved
the commencement of a disciplinary proceeding against Crown; authorized an attorney,
acting as the Fire District’s counsel, to prepare a “Notice of Hearing” and “Charges for
Removal” against Crown; and later advised Crown that the Board would decline to
pursue disciplinary action against him only if he resigned. These actions were official
acts by a policymaker, the authority for which was provided by state law, see N.Y. Gen.
Mun. Law § 209-l (empowering “authorities having control of fire departments of . . .
villages and fire districts [to] make regulations governing the removal of volunteer
officers and volunteer members of such departments and the companies thereof”).
Accordingly, we vacate the grant of summary judgment to municipal defendants, the
Danby Fire District and Danby Volunteer Fire Company.
4. Conclusion
We have considered the parties’ remaining arguments and conclude that they are
without merit.