IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶8. Bedford Care appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶9. Our review of an administrative agency’s findings and decisions is limited, and an
agency’s conclusions will remain undisturbed unless the agency’s decision (1) is not
supported by substantial evidence, (2) is arbitrary or capricious, (3) is beyond the scope of
power granted to the agency, or (4) violates the claimant’s constitutional rights. Miss. Emp’t
Sec. Comm’n v. Ratcliff, 754 So. 2d 595, 597 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000). Appeals from the
Board are governed by Mississippi Code Annotated section 71-5-531 (Rev. 2011), which
provides:
In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the Board of
Review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud,
shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to
questions of law.
“[A]n order of the Board . . . on the facts is conclusive upon the lower court, if supported by
substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, and the scope of review requires the
determination of the sufficiency of the evidentiary basis of the decision.” Wheeler v. Arriola,
4
408 So. 2d 1381, 1384 (Miss. 1982).
¶10. “In misconduct cases, the employer bears the burden to prove by substantial, clear,