01/24/2017
[…] the tenant under a leasehold agreement or to secure payment for damage to
and cleaning of the leasehold premises. If a leasehold agreement or an
agreement incident to a leasehold agreement requires the tenant or
prospective tenant to provide or maintain in effect any deposit to the
landlord for part or all of the term of the leasehold agreement, the deposit
must be presumed to be a security deposit. A fee or charge for cleaning and
damages, no matter how designated, is presumed to be a security deposit.
5
¶14 Duram provides no cases to support his interpretation of § 70-25-101(4), MCA, to
preclude a landlord from collecting the amount of actual damages, including those that
exceed the security deposit paid, nor could we find such a case. Moreover,
§ 70-25-201(1), MCA, specifically authorizes a landlord to “deduct from the security
deposit a sum equal to the damage alleged to have been caused by the tenant . . . [as well
as] other money owing to the landlord at the time of deduction, including . . . a sum for
actual cleaning expenses, including a reasonable charge for the landlord’s labor.”
Additionally, § 70-24-422(5), MCA (quoted in ¶ 10 above), expressly states that a
“landlord may recover actual damages . . . for any noncompliance by the tenant with the
rental agreement or 70-24-321.” Section 70-24-321, MCA, sets forth the obligations of a