01/24/2017
[…] preclude a landlord from collecting the amount of actual damages, including those that
exceed the security deposit paid, nor could we find such a case. Moreover,
§ 70-25-201(1), MCA, specifically authorizes a landlord to “deduct from the security
deposit a sum equal to the damage alleged to have been caused by the tenant . . . [as well
as] other money owing to the landlord at the time of deduction, including . . . a sum for
actual cleaning expenses, including a reasonable charge for the landlord’s labor.”
Additionally, § 70-24-422(5), MCA (quoted in ¶ 10 above), expressly states that a
“landlord may recover actual damages . . . for any noncompliance by the tenant with the
rental agreement or 70-24-321.” Section 70-24-321, MCA, sets forth the obligations of a
tenant to maintain the rental property.
¶15 Lastly, Duram faults the Justice Court for citing to § 70-24-422(5), MCA, but
excluding the prefatory language “Except as provided in this chapter.” He claims that by