01/24/2017
[…] wrongly retained Duram’s security deposits.
¶8 Duram argues on appeal that § 70-25-201(3), MCA, requires a landlord to give a
departing tenant 24 hours to perform any cleaning and repairing of the premises
identified in the move-out inspection. He asserts that the Ploegers’ embarked on cleaning
and repairing without giving him the statutorily-required opportunity to do so. He claims
that such a failure precludes the Ploegers from being able to collect any damages incurred
for cleaning and repairing as authorized under § 70-24-422(5), MCA.
¶9 Section 70-25-201, MCA, sets forth under what circumstances a landlord may
deduct money from a tenant’s security deposit. Section 70-25-201(3) and (4), MCA,
provides in relevant part:
Additionally, cleaning charges may not be deducted until written notice has
been given to the tenant. The notice must include the cleaning not
accomplished by the tenant and the additional and type or types of cleaning
that need to be done by the tenant to bring the premises back to its
condition at the time of its renting. After the delivery of the notice, the
tenant has 24 hours to complete the required cleaning. . . .
(4) A person may not deduct or withhold from the security deposit
any amount for purposes other than those set forth in this section.
¶10 Section 70-24-422(5), MCA, provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in
this chapter, the landlord may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief for any
noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or 70-24-321.”
4