01/24/2017
[…] provides in relevant part:
Additionally, cleaning charges may not be deducted until written notice has
been given to the tenant. The notice must include the cleaning not
accomplished by the tenant and the additional and type or types of cleaning
that need to be done by the tenant to bring the premises back to its
condition at the time of its renting. After the delivery of the notice, the
tenant has 24 hours to complete the required cleaning. . . .
(4) A person may not deduct or withhold from the security deposit
any amount for purposes other than those set forth in this section.
¶10 Section 70-24-422(5), MCA, provides, in relevant part: “Except as provided in
this chapter, the landlord may recover actual damages and obtain injunctive relief for any
noncompliance by the tenant with the rental agreement or 70-24-321.”
4
¶11 It is undisputed that the Ploegers did not give Duram the 24-hour opportunity to
clean and repair the residence after the move-out inspection identified the deficiencies.
Moreover, and as determined by the Justice Court, the Ploegers failed to comply with