State v. Douglas Allen MacHutta
[…] Sixteen days later, the State filed this appeal. Appellee then filed a motion to dismiss, asserting

the State’s notice of appeal failed to invoke this Court’s jurisdiction. Specifically, appellee

contends we lack jurisdiction because the notice of appeal is signed by the “First Assistant

District Attorney,” and not the District Attorney as required by article 44.01 of the code of

criminal procedure. In support of his contentions, he relies primarily on State v. Muller, 829

S.W.2d 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).

       Article 44.01 provides that the “prosecuting attorney” may file a State’s appeal under

certain circumstances. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)−(c) (West Supp. 2016).

“Prosecuting attorney” is defined as “the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district

attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and

does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.” Id. art. 44.01(i). In Muller, the court of

criminal appeals considered whether a notice of appeal that was signed by the first assistant to

the district attorney (who was out of town at the time the notice of appeal was filed) met the