State v. Douglas Allen MacHutta
[…] does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.” Id. art. 44.01(i). In Muller, the court of

criminal appeals considered whether a notice of appeal that was signed by the first assistant to

the district attorney (who was out of town at the time the notice of appeal was filed) met the

requirements of article 44.01. Muller, 829 S.W.2d at 806. The court of criminal appeals

concluded it did not and that the court of appeals lacked jurisdiction over the appeal. Id. at 813.

       In the next legislative session after the Muller opinion issued, the Legislature enacted

section 601.002 of the government code which provides that “the first assistant or chief deputy of

a public office in which a physical vacancy occurs shall conduct the affairs of the office until a

successor is qualified for the office.” Act of May 4, 1993, 73rd Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, 1993

Tex. Gen. Laws 583, 647, amended by Act of March 15, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 62, § 8.14,

1999 Tex. Gen. Laws 127, 311 (current version at TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 601.002(a) (West

2012)).