NO. 12-14-00323-CV
[…] The trial court further found that both Tubb and Sterling contributed property to the
venture. Indeed, the evidence demonstrates that Tubb contributed approximately $250,000.00 to
procure the machine while Sterling contributed value in the form of IT invoices for work he
previously had done for Appellants in the amount of approximately $35,000.00. Of course, Tubb
sought to maintain Appellants’ ownership of the machine, but his permitting it to be used to
manufacture ammunition for the venture nonetheless amounted to a contribution of value to the
entity. See TEX. BUS. ORGS. CODE ANN. § 1.002(9) (West Supp. 2016) (“‘Contribution’ means a
tangible or intangible benefit that a person transfers to an entity . . .”). Appellants further agreed
to lend Tubb’s name, well known in the shooting community, to the venture as additional value.
See Ingram, 288 S.W.3d at 902 (“[A]n individual’s reputation can be property that is contributed
to the partnership.”).