This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] It checked the requisite boxes and entered as “other” grounds
for harassment, “respondent made repeated, unwanted contact with petitioner by
continuing to communicate with petitioner despite being asked to stop all contact, having
the Facebook account blocked and two separate telephone numbers blocked.”
Fredin appeals.
DECISION
Fredin argues that the district court improperly issued the harassment restraining
order. A district court may issue a harassment restraining order if it has “reasonable
grounds to believe that the respondent has engaged in harassment.” Minn. Stat. § 609.748,
subd. 5(b)(3) (2014). “Harassment” is defined in relevant part as “repeated incidents of
intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are
intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another.”
Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 1(a)(1) (2014). We review the grant of a harassment
6
restraining order for an abuse of discretion, and we will reverse if the order is not supported
by sufficient evidence. Kush v. Mathison, 683 N.W.2d 841, 843–44 (Minn. App. 2004),
review denied (Minn.