Matthew B. Bakewell v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 230-31. The reliability of hearsay can be established in a number of ways, including where: (1) the informant has given correct information in the past, (2) independent police investigation Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A05-1603-CR-705 | January 25, 2017 Page 12 of 14 corroborates the informant’s statements, (3) some basis for the informant’s knowledge is demonstrated, or (4) the informant predicts conduct or activities by the suspect that are not ordinarily easily predicted. Jaggers, 687 N.E.2d at 183. [24] Indiana Code section 35-33-5-2(b) provides: When based on hearsay, the affidavit must either: (1) Contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or (2) Contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay. [25] Although Officer Smith’s affidavit for search warrant contained a reference to the hearsay of an “anonymous tip that methamphetamine was being manufactured in [] hotel room [124],” the affidavit also included the Officer’s discovery of the marijuana on the nightstand and the methamphetamine