VI. Attorney Fees Urbandale West argues the district court erred in denying their request for attorney fees because REI’s breach forced them to seek counsel and protect their legal rights. REI claims Urbandale West was not entitled to attorney fees. Generally, attorney fees are not awarded in contract cases unless specifically authorized by the contract. NevadaCare, Inc., 783 N.W.2d at 469– 70. Iowa Code section 625.22 provides: “When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” The Paragon West agreement did not contain a provision for the award of attorney fees. Therefore, we find the district court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to award them.