IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] is to prove ‘the advice he [or she] received from counsel in connection with the
plea was not within the range of competence demanded of attorneys in criminal
cases.’” (citing State v. Carroll, 767 N.W.2d 638, 642 (Iowa 2009)).
Hill concedes “the appellate court cannot speculate as to what [she] did
and did not say, nor can it determine what motivated [her] to sign the [guilty plea]
petition.” She asserts she simply raised “these issues to preserve them for post-
conviction relief.”
She did not need to do so. See Iowa Code § 814.7(1) (stating an
ineffective assistance of counsel claim “need not be raised on direct appeal from
the criminal proceedings in order to preserve the claim for postconviction relief
purposes”); State v. Johnson, 784 N.W.2d 192, 198 (Iowa 2010) (“[W]e hold
defendants are no longer required to raise ineffective-assistance claims on direct
appeal, and when they choose to do so, they are not required to make any
3