IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] served. Of these days, 325 were while he was in the retained jurisdiction program and 5 were
between his release from the retained jurisdiction program and placement on probation.
“The question of whether a sentencing court has properly awarded credit for time served
on the facts of a particular case is a question of law, which is subject to free review by this
2
Court.” State v. Denny, 157 Idaho 217, 219, 335 P.3d 62, 64 (Ct. App. 2014). Idaho Code
Section 18-309(1) provides for credit for time served “for any period of incarceration prior to
entry of judgment.” Idaho Code Section 19-2603 provides for “credit for time served from the
date of service of a [probation violation] warrant.”1 Thus, courts have jurisdiction to award
credit for any presentence incarceration and incarceration occurring after issuance of a probation
violation warrant. However, courts do not have jurisdiction to award credit for time served while