IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] license during a prior state incarceration may not be re-enrolled into the barber
school." Id. at 807 § 1(B)(2(c)(emphasis in original). For the Board, it appears
that despite DOC's efforts to provide vocational proficiency for inmates, the felony
conviction Petitioner earned, in and of itself, now requires revocation of the license
to practice that vocation. Given the facial illogic of such a result, I cannot join the
3
Since an inmate must have 18 months remaining on his/her minimum term, the inmate
must have had at least a three year maximum term imposed. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1): "The
court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the
maximum sentence imposed."
JMC - 3
Majority, and therefore, must dissent from the portion of its opinion which holds
otherwise.
___________________________
JOSEPH M. COSGROVE, Judge
JMC - 4