IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] CHRIA. C.R., Item No. 3 at 1, ¶1.
Given the foregoing, we reject as meritless Petitioner’s challenge to
the Board’s action on the basis of insufficient notice of the controlling law.
2. Appointed Counsel
Regarding the right to appointed counsel in a license suspension
proceeding, we discern no merit in Petitioner’s claims. The Barber License Law
does not support Petitioner’s claim of a denial of due process. Section 9(a) of the
Barber License Law, 63 P.S. §559(a), sets forth the process due in license
revocation hearings, and that process does not include appointed counsel.6
6
Section 9(a) of the Barber License Law, 63 P.S. §559(a), provides in relevant part,
“Before any such license shall be suspended, or revoked for any of the reasons contained in this
section, the holder thereof shall have notice in writing of the charge or charges against him or
her, and shall be given a public hearing before a duly authorized representative of the board with
a full opportunity to produce testimony in his or her behalf and to confront the witnesses against
him or her.”
9
Similarly, Sections 502, 503 and 504 of the Administrative Agency
Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §§502, 503, 504, set forth the process due in hearings before
Commonwealth agencies, such as the Board, and that process does not include
appointed counsel.