C. O'Neal v. Bedford County and C. Fetter, as Bedford County Prothonotary/Clerk of Courts
[…] They also cross-appeal5 and argue that the trial court erred in holding that O’Neal has a valid cause of action against Bedford County under CHRIA. Fetter and Bedford County argue that the County had no duty under CHRIA, which only imposes a duty on criminal justice agencies. Finally, they argue that the trial court erred in its holding that the incorrect recording of information constitutes negligence per se under CHRIA. CHRIA imposes a duty to record and maintain accurate criminal history information. Section 9111 of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9111, provides: It shall be the duty of every criminal justice agency within the Commonwealth to maintain complete and accurate criminal history record information and to report such information at such times and in such manner as required by the provisions of this chapter or other applicable statutes. Section 9102 of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9102, defines “criminal justice agency” as: (continued…) Commonwealth v. Spontarelli, 791 A.2d 1254, 1259 n.11 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2002).