C. O'Neal v. Bedford County and C. Fetter, as Bedford County Prothonotary/Clerk of Courts
[…] Moreover, if a criminal justice agency breaches its duty, Section 9183(b) of CHRIA, 18 Pa. C.S. § 9183(b), relating to actions for damages, provides a statutory remedy: (1) Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall have the substantive right to bring an action for damages by reason of such violation in a court of competent jurisdiction. (2) A person found by the court to have been aggrieved by a violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations promulgated under this chapter, shall be entitled to actual and real damages of not less than $100 for each violation and to reasonable costs of litigation and attorney’s fees. Exemplary and punitive damages of not less than $1,000 nor more than $10,000 shall be imposed for any violation of this chapter, or the rules or regulations adopted under this chapter, found to be willful. 6 We begin our discussion with the applicability of the duty under CHRIA to the parties in this case. We must determine if O’Neal has a valid party to sue.