STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] worker’s compensation magistrate).
B. THE RECORDS REPRODUCTION ACT
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by granting defendant’s motion for summary
disposition where defendant argued that the Records Reproduction Act does not give any right to
an individual to nullify Form 400.
The Records Reproduction Act, MCL 24.401, et seq., provides a list of acceptable
methods or mediums for a government entity or a governmental official acting in his or her
official capacity to reproduce a record within the entity’s record-management system. See MCL
24.402(1). The Act permits the Department of History, Arts, and Libraries (hereinafter, “the
department”) to “adopt technical standards, issue directives, or promulgate rules . . . governing
the storage and reproduction of records by a governmental entity or governmental official acting
in his or her official capacity.” MCL 24.402(2); MCL 24.401(1)(c). The standards and
-5-
directives adopted by the department are to “ensure the continued accessibility and usability of
the records throughout their retention period” and to “ensure the integrity and authenticity of
records maintained by governmental entities, officials, and employees” MCL 24.402(3)(a)(b).
Plaintiff argues that the WC-Form 400 violates the Records Reproduction Act, MCL
24.401 through MCL 24.406, because it was not authentic and original. However, MCL 24.401
through MCL 24.406 do not give any rights to individuals or provide remedies for the Act’s
violation.