STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Plaintiff attached to his FOIA request a copy of the WC-Form 400 submitted by Metropolitan
during the administrative hearing. Defendant denied plaintiff’s FOIA request on the ground that
it did not possess the document described in plaintiff’s FOIA request. Plaintiff’s FOIA appeal
was denied on grounds that the document did not exist.3
1
Under Mich Admin Code, R 408.41, defendant requires “[e]very notice of the issuance of a
worker’s disability compensation insurance policy” to be reported on “Form 400, insurer’s notice
of issuance of policy.”
2
MCL 418.625 provides:
Each insurer mentioned in section 611 issuing an insurance policy
covering worker’s compensation in this state shall file with the director, within 30
days after the effective date of the policy, a notice of the issuance of the policy
and its effective date. A notice of issuance of insurance, a notice of termination
of insurance, or a notice of employer name change may be submitted in writing or
by using agency-approved electronic filing and transaction standards and may be
submitted by the insurer directly or by the compensation advisory organization of
Michigan on behalf of the insurer. . . .
3
It appears from the sparse record before this Court that plaintiff filed other FOIA requests to
determine the origin of Metropolitan’s WC-Form 400 with defendant. Specifically, the lower
-2-
Plaintiff then filed a claim against defendant in the Michigan Court of Claims challenging