01/25/2017
[…] Pursuant to a plea agreement, the trial court sentenced the Petitioner to concurrent eight-
year sentences at thirty percent release eligibility for the attempted second degree murder
1
See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 37 (1970).
convictions and a consecutive three-year sentence at one hundred percent release
eligibility for the firearm conviction.2
On May 23, 2016, the Petitioner filed a pro se “Motion to Correct Judgment”
pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 36.1. In the motion, the Petitioner
cited Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1324(c), which states that a person may
not be charged with possession or employment of a firearm offense pursuant to Code
sections 39-17-1324(a) or (b) “if possessing or employing a firearm is an essential
element of the underlying dangerous felony as charged.” The Petitioner alleged that he
was erroneously charged with employment of a firearm during the commission of a
dangerous felony because the factual allegations supporting his two charges for attempted
second degree murder were that the Petitioner shot the victim one time in the arm. He