Harley Marine Services, Inc. v. U.S. Department of Labor
[…] substantial evidence standard limits the reviewing court
               from “deciding the facts anew, making credibility
               determinations, or re-weighing the evidence.”
Stone & Webster Const., Inc., 684 F.3d at 1133 (citations omitted).
                                               III.
       There are four elements to Dady’s SPA retaliation claim: (1) Dady engaged
in protected activity; (2) Harley knew of the protected activity; (3) Dady suffered
an adverse employment action; and (4) the protected activity contributed to the

adverse employment action. See 46 U.S.C. § 2114; 49 U.S.C. §§ 31105(b),
42121(b).3 An employer can defeat an SPA claim by demonstrating by clear and

3
    In relevant part, 46 U.S.C. § 2114 provides:
                  A person may not discharge or in any manner discriminate
               against a seaman because . . . the seaman in good faith has reported
               or is about to report to the Coast Guard or other appropriate
               Federal agency or department that the seaman believes that a
                                                   4
               Case: 15-14110        Date Filed: 01/26/2017         Page: 5 of 11



convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same personnel action
in the absence of the protected activity. Id.

                                               IV.
A.     Harley’s Stipulation of Protected Activity
       Harley stipulated before the ALJ that Dady engaged in protected activity.
As the ALJ explained in his order:

              [Harley] stipulated that it does not contest the issue of
              protected activity. [Harley] listed, at RX 24 (Corrected),
              the only protected activity it understood [Dady] to be
              alleging: (1) [Dady]’s direct complaint in January 2009
              to the U.S. Coast Guard that [Harley] dumped raw
              sewerage in New York Harbor; (2) steering failure in
              April 2010; (3) report regarding issues with QMs in May
              2010; (4) and [Dady]’s request to a local union
              representative to complain to the Coast Guard in Seattle
              about inadequate crewing of [Harley]’s vessel. I accept
              that the four activities above constitute protected activity.
              [Dady] clarified, at the hearing, that the subject matter of
              the fourth protected activity stipulated to—improper


              violation of a maritime safety law or regulation prescribed under
              that law or regulation has occurred[.]
                  ....
                  A seaman alleging discharge or discrimination in violation of
              subsection (a) of this section, or another person at the seaman's
              request, may file a complaint with respect to such allegation in the