Gary D. and Barbara M. Hoke v. Board of Education of the County of Monroe
[…] See Syl. Pt. 4, Faith United Methodist Church and Cemetary of Terra Alta v. Morgan, 231 W.Va. 423, 745 S.E.2d 461 (2013). For purposes of this case, it is immaterial that no deed from Mr. Hogshead to the board was ever recorded. Recording is not a pre-requisite to the validity of a deed. See Jones v. Wolfe, 203 W.Va. 613, 615, 509 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1998) (“The law in this State is rather clear that a deed takes effect from its actual or constructive delivery. . . . Recording of the deed is not critical”) (citations omitted). Although West Virginia Code § 40-1-9 (2014 & 2016 Supp.)4 protects a subsequent bona fide purchaser without knowledge when a deed 4 West Virginia Code § 40-1-9 provides: Every such contract, every deed conveying any such estate or term, and every deed of gift, or deed of trust or memorandum of deed of trust pursuant 4 for a prior transfer was never recorded, this statute has no applicability here. The reservation provision in the Hogshead-Reed deed clearly and unambiguously provided Mr. Reed with written notice of the conveyance to the board. Furthermore, even assuming, arguendo, that Mr.